Conference Schedule

DAY - 01 Friday, 22 March, 2019
08:00 – 09:00 Registration, Dr. M G R Block Portico
09:00 – 10:30 Innaugural Function, Dr. M. Channa Reddy Auditorium, Dr. MGR Block, Ground Floor, G20
10:30 - 11:00 Tea Break, Near Channa Reddy Auditorium, Dr. MGR Block
11:00 - 11:30 Keynote Address - 1
Venue DR. M. CHANNA REDDY AUDITORIUM, DR. MGR BLOCK, GROUND FLOOR, G20
Topic IOT-Artificial Intelligence -Robotics New mantras of technology
Speaker Shri. Kailash Sharma, Vice President, Schneider Electric, Bangalore
11:30 - 12:00 Keynote Address - 2
Topic Challenges and Solutions of Future Sustainable Power Grid
Speaker Dr. J. B. Ekanayake, Professor, University of Peradeniya, Srilanka
12:00 - 12:30 Keynote Address - 3
Topic Insulation Coordination for Electric Substation- Need and Design
Speaker Dr. M. H. Shwehdi, Professor, King Faisal University, Saudi Arabia
12:30 - 13:00 Keynote Address - 4
Topic LED lighting and Visible Light Communication VLC
Speaker Karel L Sterckx, Director, Bangkok University, Thailand
Faculty Incharge Prof. P. Mahalakshmi
13:00 - 14:00 LUNCH Break, CS Hall, Behind Anna Auditorium
14:00 - 17:00 Technical Presentation Session - I [102 Papers]
Venue Dr. Ambedkar Auditorium, TT, Ground Floor, TT018 Kamaraj Auditorium, TT, 7th Floor, TT713 Smart Class Room, TT, Third Floor, TT311 EDC Lab, Technology Tower, First Floor, TT128 EDC Lab, Technology Tower, First Floor, TT129 DSL Lab, Technology Tower, Second Floor, TT247 Schneidher Electric Lab, Technology Tower, TT433 VI Lab, Technology Tower, Fifth Floor, TT520
No. of Papers 13 13 14 12 13 14 13 13
Tracks Power System - 1 Power System - II Power Electronics & Drives - I Renewable Energy Systems -I Renewable Energy Systems -II Computing, Networking & Security - I Advanced Electronics Design - I Image Processing - I
Chair-1 Dr.Abdel-Moamen Md.A R Dr. Salma Abdel-Aal Shaaban Dr. Saad Mekhilef Dr. MD. Abdur Razzak Dr. M. H. Shwehdi Dr. Nagarajan Dr. Karel L Sterckx Dr. Bens Raj
Chair-1 Dr. Balachandra TC Dr. Ranjan Kumar Mallick Dr. Grupesh Tapiawala Er. E.R. Anagha Dr. Shelas Sathyan Dr. N. Albert Singh Dr. MD Saifuddin Faruk Dr.Arul Linsely
Session In-Charge Dr. K. Palanisamy Dr. P. Vijayapriya Dr. . N. Sudhakar Dr. V. Ramesh Dr. M. Kowsalya Dr. Durai Raj Vincent Dr. M. Rajesh Kumar Dr. R.K.Nadesh
15:30 - 15:45 Tea Break, Amphi Theatre, Technology Tower, Ground Floor
17:00 - 17:30 Keynote Address - 5 17:00 - 17:20 Keynote Address -7
Venue Dr. Ambedkar Auditorium, Technology Tower Ground Floor, TT018 Kamaraj Auditorium, Technology Tower, 7th Floor, TT713
Topic Power System Resilience and Research Opportunuites from Distribution Perspective Accelerating grid modernization efforts through PEER
Speaker Dr. Hazli Bin Mokhlis, Professor, University of Malaya, Malaysia Dr. Ishaq Sultan, Associate Director, Green Business Certification Institute, Noida
17:30 - 18:00 Keynote Address - 6 17:20 - 17:40 Keynote Address -8
Topic Towards handling Exa/Ultra-Scale compute workloads: Computation on Steroids! Control of single phase voltage source converter with zero steady state error
Speaker Dr. Baradwaj Veeravalli, Associate Professor, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore Dr. Sakda Somkun, Naresuan University, Phitsanulok, Thailand.
17:40 - 18:00 Keynote Address -9
Topic Local Energy Trading Frameworks for Residential Microgrids: A Game Theoretic Approach
Speaker Dr Apel Mahmud, Daikin University, Australia.
Faculty Incharge Prof. P. Jaganatha Pandiyan Prof. A. Thamilmaran
17:30 - 17:50 CERTIFICATE DISTRIBUTION CERTIFICATE DISTRIBUTION
18:00 - 20:00 Cultural Programme followed by Conference Dinner - GREENO
DAY - 02 Saturday, 23 March, 2019
09:00 - 11:15 Technical Presentation Session - II [105 Papers]
Venue Dr. Ambedkar Auditorium, TT, Ground Floor, TT018 Kamaraj Auditorium, TT, 7th Floor, TT713 Schneidher Electric Lab, Technology Tower, TT433 Smart Class Room, TT, Third Floor, TT311 EDC Lab, Technology Tower, First Floor, TT128 EDC Lab, Technology Tower, First Floor, TT129 DSL Lab, Technology Tower, Second Floor, TT247 Electric Machines Lab, Technology Tower, Ground Floor, TT035 Danfoss Lab, Technology Tower, Second Floor, TT234
No. of Papers 9 10 10 10 10 10 14 14 10
Tracks Power System - III Power Electronics & Drives - II Power Electronics & Drives - III Renewable Energy Systems -III Control & Instrumentation - I Image Processing - II Computing, Networking & Security - II Poster Presentation - I Skype - I
Chair-1 Dr. J.B.Ekanayake Dr. Hazli Bin Mokhlis Dr. Apel Mahmud Dr. D .P. Kothari Dr. Ritesh Sugandhi Dr. Geethali Saha Dr. K. C. T. Swamy Dr. Raghav Prasad Parouha Dr. Abdel Moamen
Chair-2 Dr. V. Vanitha Dr. Rajkishore Swain Dr. A. Kirubakaran Dr. N. Rajasekar Dr M P R Prasad Dr.P. Srinivasa Rao Dr. B. C. Manjith Dr. Saravana Kumar Dr. Rajesh Gupta
Session In-Charge Dr. C. Rani Dr. K Subramanian Dr. D. Vijaya Kumar Dr. Mahendra Chilukure Dr. S. Vivekanandan Dr. G.K Rajini Dr. T Shankar Dr. Seetha Dr. R. Raja Singh
11:15 - 11:30 Tea Break, Amphi Theatre, Technology Tower, Ground Floor
11:30 - 12:00 Keynote Address - 10 Keynote Address - 12 Keynote Address - 14
Venue Dr. Ambedkar Auditorium, Technology Tower Ground Floor Kamaraj Auditorium, Technology Tower, Seventh Floor Smart Class Room, Technology Tower, (TT311)
Topic Power Electronic Systems for the Grid Integration of Renewable Energy Sources Sensor data fusion concepts and applications Machine control system for experimental plasma devices: Challenges, opportunities, tools and techniques
Speaker Dr. Saad Mekhilef, Professor, University of Malaya, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia Dr. VPS Naidu, Principal Scientist, CSIR, National Aerospace Laboratories, Bangalore Dr. Ritesh Sugandhi
12:00 - 12:30Keynote Address - 11 Keynote Address - 13 Keynote Address - 15
Topic Energy and Environment problems facing the third worls and their probable solutions for sustainable development and poverty alleviation Future Grid operation challenges with large scale penetration of renewables Real Time Simulators as a Key Technology Enabler for Efficient Design and Testing of Power Networks
Speaker Dr. D. P. Kothari, Director Research, Wainganga College of Engineering& Management, Nagpur Dr. Manohar Singh, Engineering Officer Grade-3, CPRI, Bangalore Dr. Shravana Kumar Musunuri, OPALRT, Bangalore
Faculty Incharge Prof. Joshua Reddipogu Dr. Dhanamjeyalu Prof. Rashmi Ranjan Das
CERTIFICATE DISTRIBUTION CERTIFICATE DISTRIBUTION CERTIFICATE DISTRIBUTION
12:30 - 13:30 Lunch Break, Arasan Caterers, Silver Jubile Tower, Ground Floor
13:30 - 16:30 Technical Presentation Session - III [100 Papers]
Venue "Dr. Ambedkar Auditorium, TT,, Ground Floor, TT018" "Kamaraj Auditorium, TT, 7th Floor, TT713" "Smart Class Room, TT, Third Floor, TT311" VI Lab, Technology Tower, Fifth Floor, TT520 EDC Lab, Technology Tower, First Floor, TT128 EDC Lab, Technology Tower, First Floor, TT129 DSL Lab, Technology Tower, Second Floor, TT247 Schneidher Electric Lab, Technology Tower, TT433 Danfoss Lab, Technology Tower, Second Floor, TT234
Tracks Power System - IV Power Electronics & Drives - IV Renewable Energy Systems -IV Renewable Energy Systems -V Advanced Electronics Design - II Computing, Networking & Security - III Control & Instrumentation - II Control & Instrumentation - III Skype - II
No. of Papers 13 13 12 11 14 13 13 11 9
Chair-1 Dr. M. K. Deshmukh Dr. Sakda Somkun Dr. Manohar Singh Dr. Sishaj P Simon Dr. Baradwaj Veeravalli Dr. Santhi Venketraman Dr.P. Arulmozhivarman Dr. Shravana Kumar Musunuri Dr. Salma
Chair-2 Dr. Mohd Tariq Dr. P. Elangovan Dr. Meikandasivam Dr. Dharmbir Prasad Dr. VPS. Naidu Dr. Jaiprakash Narain Dwivedi Dr. E. Raj Kumar Dr. Mathew M. Noel Dr. Geethali Saha
Session In-Charge Dr. Raghunathan T Dr. P. Ponnambalam Dr. A. Chitra Dr. T. Jayabarathi Dr. A. Sharmila Dr. Manivannan Dr. P. Geethanjali Dr. N. Amutha Prabha Dr. S. Balamurugan
15:30 - 15:45 Tea Break, Amphi Theatre, Technology Tower, Ground Floor
16:30 - 17:00 Keynote Address -16 16:30 - 16:50 Keynote Address -19
Venue Dr. Ambedkar Auditorium, Technology Tower Ground Floor, TT018 Kamaraj Auditorium, Technology Tower, 7th Floor, TT713
Topic Opportunities and Challenges in development of Floating Solar Photovoltaic Systems Development of Cost Effective Renewable Energy Power Generation
Speaker Dr. M. K. Deshmukh, Professor, EEE Dept., BITS Goa Campus Dr.Abdel-Moamen Mohammed Abdel-Rahim, Professor, Faculty of Energy Engineering, Aswan University, Aswan, Egypt
17:00 - 17:15 Keynote Address -17 16:50 - 17:10 Keynote Address -20
Topic Differential Evolution Best Optimal Power Dispatch Advanced Nature-Inspired Computing Technologies and Its Applications
Speaker Dr. Rajkishore Swain, Government college of Engineering Bhawanipatna Odisha Dr. Raghav Prasad Parouha, Indira Gandhi National Tribal University (Central University) Amarkantak M.P., India
17:15- 17:30 Keynote Address -18 17:10 - 17:30 Keynote Address -21
Topic Application of Optimization Techniques to Power Systems Solar Chimney Power Generation Installed in Aswan
Speaker Dr. Sishaj P Simon, Associate Professor, NIT, Trichy. Dr. Salma Abdel-Aal Shaaban, Professor, Faculty of Energy Engineering, Aswan University, Aswan, Egypt
Faculty Incharge Dr. G. Abhishek Dr. Srihari Mandava
17:30 - 17:50 CERTIFICATE DISTRIBUTION CERTIFICATE DISTRIBUTION